This is the oldest form of purifying water. In this process water is boiled in a still. The vapor is collected in a condenser and cooled to reform the water. Theoretically, it removes all traces of contaminants except those that boil at a temperature lower than water such as some alcohols. It also will absorb Carbon Dioxide from the air so the pH will typically be lower (pH 4.5 – 5.0).
Serendipity uses farm fresh goats milk it is not powdered or canned
Thanks to the Vitamin E, sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin plus the vitamin A can help reduce acne.
Sunflower oil is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin E which help in promoting skin health. These vitamins act as antioxidants. They help in regenerating damaged skin cells and getting rid of the acne causing bacteria. The oil is light and non-greasy and thus, it gets absorbed in the skin easily without blocking the pores.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is a lightweight oil, that is well absorbed without feeling greasy. Itand#39;s high in monounsaturated fatty acids including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturising, regenerating and softening on the skin. These fatty acids also have
Serendipity’s vegetable based Emulsifying Wax is used to prevent oil and water from separating in creams and lotions. Emulsifying Wax is supplied in white waxy pellets or flakes, and it has low odour. It is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols.
She a Butter is high in concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make Shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. She a butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using Shea butter on your body especially your face can condition, tone and soothe your skin.
stimulates the skin to reduce the appearance of skin wrinkles, and rejuvenate aging or sun-damaged skin. Emu oil has also been recommended for use in the treatment of skin conditions such as skin wounds and seborrheic dermatitis. It may also help with alopecia, rosacea, hypopigmentation and shingles.
Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid chemical formula CH₃CH=CH−CH=CH−CO₂K. It is a white salt that is very soluble in water. It is primarily used as a food preservative. Potassium sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine and cosmetic products.
(A body scrub containing aqua MUST always have a preservative in its ingredients) Gluconolactone is used in the food and cosmetics industry as a moisturizer and antioxidant. Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) found in its final state in honey bees. It is generally considered appropriate for all skin types including sensitive skin because of its ability to condition and hydrate the skin formulations containing. Gluconolactones can improve skin texture and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.